Browse Classes Schedule

Primary tabs

Open Studios
Title Level Days Summary Registration
Open Studio: Figure Drawing (8/30) All 1 Weeknight: Friday
Open Studio: Jewelry All 1 Weeknight: Tuesday
Open Studio: Jewelry All 1 Weeknight: Tuesday
Open Studio: Jewelry (Fall 2019) All 1 Weeknight: Tuesday
Open Studio: Jewelry (Fall 2019) All 1 Weeknight: Tuesday
Open Studio: Jewelry (Fall 2019) All 1 Weeknight: Tuesday
Child & Teen
Title Level Days Summary Registration
Drawing and Painting Ages 11 - 13 4 Weekends: Saturday
Digital Animation Ages 8 - 10 4 Weekends: Saturday
Clay Creations Ages 8 - 10 4 Weekends: Saturday
Mixed Media
Title Level Days Summary Registration
Stained Glass (Fall 2019) All 8 Weeknights: Thursday
Book Collages (Fall 2019) All 4 Weeknights: Thursday
The Illustrated Poem (Fall 2019) All 8 Weekends: Saturday
Drawing
Title Level Days Summary Registration
Figure Drawing (Fall 2019) Beginner 8 Weeknights: Tuesday
Newspaper Cartoons (Fall 2019) All 4 Weeknights: Thursday
Intro to Drawing (Fall 2019) Beginner 8 Weekdays: Wednesday
Ceramics
Title Level Days Summary Registration
Raku Potluck (September) All 1 Weeknight: Friday
Mayco Glaze Workshop (6:00 PM) All 1 Weeknight: Friday
Raku Potluck (October) All 1 Weeknight: Friday
Raku Potluck (August) All 1 Weeknight: Friday
Intro to Ceramics (Fall 2019) Beginner 8 Weeknights: Tuesday
Intro to Ceramics (Fall 2019) Beginner 6 Weekdays: Friday
Next Level Ceramics: Soda Firing (Fall 2019) Intermediate 8 Weeknights: Thursday
Methods in Handbuilding: Fall Harvest (Fall 2019) All 6 Weeknights: Wednesday
Holiday Decor Workshop (Fall 2019) All 3 Weeknights: Thursday
Student Ceramics Access (Fall 2019) All 7 Weeknights: Monday
Mayco Glaze Workshop (1:30 PM) All 1 Weekday: Friday
Media Arts
Title Level Days Summary Registration
Photo Essay Sequencing (Fall 2019) All 2 Weekends: Saturday
Vanishing Pittsburgh (Fall 2019) Intermediate 6 Weekends: Saturday
Alternative Photographic Processes (Fall 2019) Beginner 8 Weeknights: Thursday
Medium Format Photography (Fall 2019) Intermediate 6 Weeknights: Monday
Intro to Digital Photography (Fall 2019) Beginner 4 Weeknights: Tuesday
The Short Film: From Script to Screen (Fall 2019) All 8 Weeknights: Wednesday
Documentary Filmmaking: My Climate Story, My Legacy (Fall 2019) All 8 Weeknights: Monday
The Video Card (Fall 2019) All 3 Weeknights: Monday
Character Animation Experience (Fall 2019) All 8 Weeknights: Wednesday
Graphic Illustration (Fall 2019) Beginner 8 Weeknights: Tuesday
Podcasting (Fall 2019) All 8 Weeknights: Thursday
Printmaking
Title Level Days Summary Registration
Screenprinting (Fall 2019) Beginner 8 Weeknights: Tuesday
What a Relief: Drawing for Woodcuts (Fall 2019) All 8 Weeknights: Wednesday
Illustrative Silkscreen Printing (Fall 2019) All 2 Weeknights: Thursday
Photographic Silkscreen Printing (Fall 2019) All 2 Weeknights: Thursday
Painting
Title Level Days Summary Registration
Expressionist Landscapes (Fall 2019) All 6 Weeknights: Monday
Intermediate Figurative Art (Fall 2019) Intermediate 8 Weeknights: Thursday
Watercolor and Pastel Painting (Fall 2019) All 4 Weekends: Saturday
Oriental Sumi Painting (Fall 2019) All 4 Weekends: Saturday
Patrick Daugherty's Advanced Painting Studio (Fall 2019) Advanced 8 Weekdays: Wednesday
Patrick Daugherty's Painting Studio (Fall 2019) All 8 Weeknights: Wednesday
Jewelry & Metals
Title Level Days Summary Registration
Hammered Cuff Bracelets All 1 Weekend: Saturday
Intro to Metals (Fall 2019) Beginner 8 Weeknights: Wednesday
Lost Wax Casting (Fall 2019) Intermediate 8 Weeknights: Monday
Metalsmithing Studio AM (Fall 2019) All 8 Weekends: Saturday
Metalsmithing Studio PM (Fall 2019) All 8 Weekends: Saturday
Enameled Campware (Fall 2019) All 4 Weeknights: Tuesday
Jewelry Crash Course (Fall 2019) All 4 Weeknights: Tuesday
Creative Writing
Title Level Days Summary Registration
Writing the Novel (Fall 2019) All 8 Weeknights: Monday
Poetry Writing Workshop (Fall 2019) All 8 Weeknights: Tuesday
Writing the Television Drama (Fall 2019) All 10 Weeknights: Monday
Writing the Short Horror Screenplay (Fall 2019) All 8 Weekends: Saturday
Fiber Arts
Title Level Days Summary Registration
Weaving (Fall 2019) All 8 Weekdays: Tuesday
Intro to Natural Dyes (Fall 2019) Beginner 4 Weeknights: Monday
Student Weaving Access (Fall 2019) All 8 Weekdays: Tuesday